Bowlers Blog

Information for the Competitive Bowler

Norm Duke & Walter Ray Williams Jr. Win PBA All Star Shootout

As coppied from the PBA website:

On paper, the team of Norm Duke and Walter Ray Williams Jr. should have been dominant in the first outdoor PBA event since 2001. In reality, there were.

Duke and Williams, two of the most decorated bowlers in history, completed their march through the special summer doubles event, sweeping the championship round matches against Tony Reyes and Robert Smith to win the GEICO® PBA All-Star Shootout Hosted by Six Flags at Six Flags St. Louis.

Although Reyes and Smith came into the finals as the only team to go 3-0 in round robin match play, they were no match for Duke and Williams, who swept the two singles matches – worth one point each – and the final doubles match worth two points for the 4-0 win. The pair of Hall of Famers – Williams a PBA and USBC Hall of Famer and Duke a USBC Hall of Famer – with a combined 68 Denny’s PBA Tour titles split the $50,000 top prize.

For more information regarding the event check out the PBA website.

July 24, 2007 Posted by | Bowling News, Event Recaps, PBA | Leave a comment

Kevin Gannon Defeats Chip Willett And Wins WCST Event

As copied from the WCST website:

“Kevin Gannon & Chip Willett tied for 1st place after the position match, one more game was bowled between both bowlers, and Kevin beat Chip 223 to 199 for the Championship.”

For complete results see the tournament page here on Bowlers Blog or head over to the WCST website.

July 24, 2007 Posted by | Bowling News, Event Recaps | Leave a comment

Brunswick Premier PBA Pattern Scratch 5-Gamer – August 5, 2007

Sunday, August 5th, 2007

BRUNSWICK PREMIER LANES
845 Lazo Ct
Chula Vista, Ca.
(East off 805 onto H Street)
(Left on Paseo del Rey)
(619) 421-4801

Check in at 9:30 am
Bowl at 10:00 am

Entry Fee is $50
Sidepots are optional at $25

Tournament Pattern: Viper Pattern (Updated info acquired from Tracking The Bowling News 7/30/07)

Contact Bob RUTKOWSKI at:
Brutkow302@cox.net

—————————

Info for this post was copied from John Sowell’s Tracking The Bowling News Website.

—————————

UPDATE 8/6/2007:

Final results for this tournament were recorded on Tracking the Bowling News and are copied below:

5 Aug(Chula Vista)–Results of the PBA Pattern Scratch 5 Gamer event conducted on August 5th at Brunswick Premier Lanes in Chula Vista. A low turnout participated in the tournament which was contested on the VIPER pattern.

1. Don JACKSON(Bonita) -18 $225
2. Tim HARKNESS(Vista) -42 $75

3. Mike CASTLETON(San Diego) -64
4. Chris KLERK(Phoenix, AZ) -113
5. Mike ELLISON SR(Chula Vista) -125
6. Wayne YAMAMOTO(Chula Vista) -185
7. Mike ELLISON JR(Chula Vista) -352

SIDEPOTS($25 per game)
*******************************
1. 209—-Chris KLERK
2. 191—-Tim HARKNESS; Mike CASTLETON
3. 226—-Mike CASTLETON
4. 243—-Don JACKSON
5. 227—-Tim HARKNESS

Next Event is scheduled for Aug 26th and the Chameleon Pattern will be in play. See the upcoming tournaments page for further details

July 20, 2007 Posted by | Event Information, Event Recaps | 1 Comment

Forest Lanes Scratch 6-Gamer – July 28, 2007

Saturday, July 28th, 2007

FOREST LANES
22771 Centre Dr.
Lake Forest, Ca. 92630

$300 to 1st Place is Guaranteed

Check in at 11 am
Bowl at 12 Noon

Entry Fee is $50
Sidepots, Blocks and Brackets are optional

Call Mario MARQUEZ at (949) 770-0055

—————————

Info for this post was copied from John Sowell’s Tracking The Bowling News Website

—————————

UPDATE: 8/1/2007

Info source: Tracking The Bowling News

FOREST LANES SCRATCH 6 GAMER RESULTS

31 Jul(Lake Forest)–Results of the Scratch 6 Gamer held on July 28th:

1. David HILL(El Cajon) +200 $300
2. J.R. MONTIETH +165 $100
3. Jeff GARRISON(Hawthorne) +137 $50

4. Gil GEER(San Diego) +105
5. Paul DANFORTH(Laguna Hills) +101
6. Ron PETERS +95
6. Josh MONTGOMERY(Simi Valley) +95
8. Justen DANFORTH(Laguna Hills) +73
9. Tim O’NEIL(Mission Viejo) +36
10. Tim HARKNESS(Vista) +25
11. Greg NEUER(Covina) +9
12. Greg GOLDSTEIN(Mission Viejo) +7
13. Roger WRASE(Hawthorne) +3
14. John SOWELL(Vista) -35
15. Lou O’NEAL(Mission Viejo) -121

SIDEPOTS($15 per game)
*******************************
1. 268—-Jeff GARRISON
2. 299—-David HILL
3. 259—-J.R. MONTEITH
4. 256—-Ron PETERS
5. 247—-John SOWELL
6. 234—-Tim O’NEIL

BLOCKS($30 each)
***********************
1. 756—-David HILL
2. 705—-Ron PETERS

July 20, 2007 Posted by | Event Information, Event Recaps | 1 Comment

West Coast Senior Tour Event – July 28, 2007

July 28-29, 2007

AMF RIVERSIDE LANES
Riverside, Ca.

Call Dick SANDERS at (760) 363-8141
Email Dick SANDERS at wcstour@yahoo.com

Visit their website at www.westcoastseniortour.com

—————————–

Info for this post was copied from John Sowell’s Tracking The Bowling News Website.

—————————–

UPDATE 7/30/2007:

Final Results for this tournament were posted on the West Coast Senior Tour Website.  Results posted below were copied from the WCST website.

WCST EBONITE SINGLES
AMF-RIVERSIDE LANES
RIVERSIDE, CA
 

FINALS RESULTS
SUNDAY, JULY 29, 2007
  REGULAR DIVISION


 POS BOWLER                       CITY                                QUAL   FINALS   W      L     BONUS  T.PINS  PRIZE
    1.  Bob Hilovsky                 Cherry Valley                     2296      1821      5      3         150        4267    $800
    2.  Bob Markiewicz             San Diego                          2249      1803      6      2         180        4232    $525
    3.  Don Blatchford              Santa Monica                     2361      1726      3      5           90        4177    $375
    4.  Joe Merrill                     Boulder City, NV                 2289      1696      4      4         120        4105    $340
    5,  Ray Torres                   Cathedral City                     2194      1641      7      1          210       4045    $325
    6.  Don Jackson  ss           Bonita                                 2199       1676     3.5   4.5       105       3980    $305
    7.  Mike Noland                 Palm Desert                        2188       1673     3      5            90       3951    $290
    8.  Mike Larson                 Gardena                              2185       1534     0.5
  7.5         15       3734    $280
****************************************************************************************************************************
                                                                      OTHER CASHER
 POS. BOWLER                     CITY                                  SCORE             PRIZE
    9     Dean Carr                   Dana Point                          2184                  $130
****************************************************************************************************************************
    
 SUPER SENIOR DIVISION
 POS BOWLER                        CITY                               QUAL    FINALS    W      L    BONUS  T.PINS    PRIZE
    1.   Jerry Ross ss              San Marcos                        2143       1425       4      2       120        3688      $500
    2.   Jim Starks ss               Montclair                            2181        1369      4.5   1.5     135        3685     $380
    3.   Vaughn Doody ss        Las Vegas                          2140        1376      4      2        120        3636     $355
    4.   Larry Nordstrom ss     Garden Grove                     2108        1333      2.5   3.5       75        3516     $330
    5.   Gerry Chinn ss            Castaic                                2154        1255      2      4          60        3469     $305
    6.   Dan Cerio ss               Downey                               2114         1241     1      5          30        3385     $285
   *************************************************************************************************************************
                                                                      MONEY BREAKDOWN
                               INCOME  (Both Division)                                       DISTRIBITION (Both Divisions)
                              40 Entries X $170.00          $6800.00                     Prize Fund:         $5530.00
                              22 Reg Division 18 SS                                           Lines:                  $1250.00
                             Added: Luster-Cote Inc          $500.00                    Expenses:              $520.00
                             Total:                                    $7300.00                   Total:                    $7300.00
 **************************************************************************************************************************
 The WCST would like to thank our host AMF-Riverside Lanes, and their workers for all of their cooperation.
 Our thanks to Luster-Cote Inc, Jan & Sue Niblett,for the addition of $500.00 to the prize fund.  This was the
 22nd WCST Tournament, they have sponsored, and thanks to Ebonite International, our all year around
 coverage sponsor, and to Larry & Theresa Wilson doing the brackets.  Next WCST Singles Tournament is
 Linbrook Bowl, in Anaheim, CA.  Call the WCST Office now at 760-363-8141 for more details o f this two
 squad tournament.
 ************************************************************************************************************************          
                                           

                                                                QUALIFYING
                                                                    SATURDAY, JULY  28 2007   
                                                                                                                                                      
           
       POS.   BOWLER                                                 SCORE
         1.      Don Blatchford (Santa Monica)                   +361         F             
         2.      Bob Hilovsky (Cherry Valley)                       +296         F
         3.      Joe Merrill (Boulder City, NV)                      +289         F
         4.      Bob Markiewicz (San Diego)                        +249        F
         5.      Don Jackson (Bonita) ss                              +199        F
         6.      Ray Torres (Cathedral City)                         +194        F
         7.      Mike Noland (Palm Desert)                           +188       F
         8.      Mike Larson (Gardena)                                 +185       F
         9.      Dean Carr (Dana Point)                                +184       $
       10.      Jim Starks (Montclair) ss                               +181    SSF
       11.      Ken Diiorio (Artesia)                                      +166        
       12.      Tim Schwerdtfeger (Las Vegas)                    +157        
       13.      Richard Eason (Oceano)                               +155                                
       14.      Gerry Chinn (Castaic) ss                               +154    SSF                                
       15.      Jerry Ross (San Marcos) ss                          +143    SSF
       16.      Vaughn Doody (Las Vegas) ss                      +140    SSF
       17.      Dan Cerio (Downey) ss                                 +114    SSF
       18.      Larry Nordstrom (Garden Grove) ss              +108    SSF
       19.      Mike Rodriguez (Lomita)                                  +80
       20.      Chip Willett (Vista)                                            +68
       21.      Hal Wilber (Las Vegas) ss                                +64
       22.      Russ Valovick (Irvine)                                       +54
       23.      Don Ketterling (Woodland Hills)                       +52
       24.      John Cocchi (Las Vegas) ss                             +43
       25.      George Bujaki (Glendale) ss                             +40
       26.      Mike Mitori (Torrance)                                         +4
       27.      Jim Thurmond (Hemet) ss                                    -3
       27.      Russell Booth (Van Nuys) ss                                -3
       29       Jim Palecek (El Cajon)                                         -8
       30.      Jim Gilchrist (Costa Mesa) ss                              -26
       31.      Ed Wallace (Riverside) ss                                   -27
       32.      Alex Hernandez (Palmdale)                                 -56
       33.      Norm Black (Whittier) ss                                      -62
       34.      David Sedmak (Torrance)                                   -70
       35.      Ed Jamison (Brea) ss                                          -93
       36.      Tom Andres (Highland)                                     -107
       37.      Ray Black (Alta Loma)                                       -138
       38.      Bill Stempke (Burbank) ss                                 -145
       39.      Joe Tanner (Henderson, NV) ss                        -203
       40.      Don Gossett (Chatsworth)                                 -275

July 20, 2007 Posted by | Event Information, Event Recaps, WCST | 1 Comment

West Coast Senior Tour Event

July 21-22, 2007

RIVERSIDE CASINO LANES
Laughlin, Nevada

Call Dick SANDERS (760) 363-8141
Email Dick SANDERS at wcstour@yahoo.com

Visit their website at www.westcoastseniortour.com

—————————–

Info for this post was copied from John Sowell’s Tracking The Bowling News Website.

UPDATE 7/24/2007: 

Final Results for this tournament were posted on the West Coast Senior Tour Website.  Results posted below were copied from the WCST website.

WCST EBONITE SINGLES        
                                                                                          RIVERSIDE CASINO LANES
                                                                                                     LAUGHLIN, NV
                                                    

                                                                            FINALS RESULTS
                                                                      SUNDAY, JULY 22, 2007
      REGULAR DIVISION
     POS BOWLER           CITY                                QUAL   FINALS   W      L     BONUS  T.PINS  PRIZE
        1.   Kevin Gannon    Lakewood                       2575        2584     8       4        240       5399    $1000
        1.   Chip Willett         Vista                               2374        2785     8       4        240       5399      $715
        3.   Russ Davis         Las Vegas                      2393        2750     7       5        210       5353      $540
        4.   Chris Frith           Trussville, AL                 2277        2733     7       5        210       5220      $415
        5.   Kerry Painter       Henderson, NV              2280        2729     7       5        210       5219      $390
        6.   Doug Talsma       Las Vegas                     2314        2637     7.5    4.5     225       5176      $370
        7.   Jeff Garrison        Hawthorne                    2471        2506     6       6        180        5157     $350
        8.   Eric Forkel           Henderson, NV             2290        2666      4.5    7.5     135       5091      $330
        9.   Mark, Glover        Woodbridge, VA           2310        2607      5       7        150       5067      $315.
      10.   Jerry Ross  ss      San Marcos                  2318        2503      5       7        150       4971      $300
      11.   Jeff Sanders         Bullhead City                2270        2401      6       6        180      4851      $290
      12.   Brad Newhouse   Las Vegas                     2377        2371      1      11         30      4778      $280
    *********************************************************************************************************************
    Kevin Gannon & Chip Willett tied for 1st place after the postion match, one more game was bowled
    between both bowlers, and Kevin beat Chip 223 to 199 for the Championship.
    300 Game rolled by Russ Davies
    *********************************************************************************************************************
                                                                  OTHER CASHERS                              
    POS BOWLER                     CITY                             SCORE                      PRIZE
      13   Rod McLean                N. Las Vegas                   2267                        $200
      14.  Dave Zonfrilli               Pahrumpf, NV                   2264                        $190
      15.  Mark Dyer                   Moreno Valley                   2245                        $180
      16.  Tim Schwerdtfeger      Las Vegas                        2228                        $170
      17.  Mike Rick                     Redlands                         2218                        $130

 *********************************************************************************************************************
 SUPER SENIOR DIVISION
 POS BOWLER                        CITY                  QUAL    FINALS     W      L     BONUS  T.PINS    PRIZE
      1  Vaughn Doody ss           Las Vegas          2173      2305         8       2       240       4718       $700
      2. John Cocchi  ss              Las Vegas          2147      2303         7.5    2.5    225       4675       $500
      3. Byron Richmond ss        Henderson, NV   2098      2272         7       3       210       4580      $450
      4. Bill Stempke  ss              Burbank              2148      2160         6       4      180        4488       $425
      5. Darrel Curtis ss               Las Vegas          2213      2008         6       4       180       4401       $400
      6. Jerry Calvin ss                1000 Oaks          2108      2073         3       7         90       4271       $375
      7. Curt Snyder ss                Yucca Valley       2157      1985         3.5    6.5    105       4247       $350
      8. Ken Bumpass ss             Henderson, NV   2082      2010         5       5       150       4242       $325
      9. Larry Rumple ss              Banning              2224      1960         1       9         30       4214       $300
    10  Jim Thurmond ss             Hemet                2147       1954         3       7         90       4191       $290           
    
 *********************************************************************************************************************
                                              MONEY BREAK DOWN
                INCOME                                                                    DiSTRIBUTION
    80 Entries  X $165.00         $13,200.00                       Prize Fund:             $10,280.00    
    47 Reg Division 33 SS                                                Lines:                         $1,879.00
    Total:                                  $13,200.00                       Expenses:                  $1,041.00
                                                                                        Total:                        $13,200.00
  *******************************************************************************************************************
 
 ********************************************************************************************************************
                                                         QUALIFYING         
                                                              SATURDAY, JULY  21, 2007                                                                                                        
                                                   
               
           
POS.   BOWLER                                                 SCORE
             1.      Kevin Gannon (Lakewood)                          +575         F
             2.      Jeff Garrison (Hawthorne)                           +471         F
             3.      Russ Davies (Las Vegas)                            +393         F
             4.      Brad Newhouse (Las Vegas)                       +377         F
             5.      Chip Willett (Vista)                                        +374        F
             6.      Jerry Ross (San Marcos) ss                         +318        F
             7.      Doug Talsma (Las Vegas)                            +314        F
             8.      Mark Glover (Woodbridge, VA)                     +310        F
             9.      Eric Forkel (Henderson, NV)                         +290        F
           10.      Kerry Painter (Henderson, NV)                     +280        F
           11.      Chris Frith (Trussville, AL                              +277        F
           12.      Jeff Sanders (Bullhead City)                          +270        F
           13.      Rod McLean (N. Las Vegas)                          +267       $
           14.      David Zonfrilli (Pahrumpf, NV)                        +264       $
           15.      Mark Dyer (Moreno Valley)                             +245       $
           16.      Tim Schwerdtfeger, Tim (Las Vegas)              +228      $
           17.      Larry Rumple (Banning) ss                              +224     SSF
           18.      Mike Rick (Redlands)                                      +218       $
           19.      Bob Markiewicz (San Diego)                           +214
           20.      Darrel Curtis (Las Vegas) ss                           +213     SSF
           21.      Bob Priess (Las Vegas)                                  +201
           22.      Mike Monyak (Las Vegas)                              +200
           23.      Joe Merrill (Boulder City, NV)                         +188
           24.      Vaughn Doody (Las Vegas) ss                       +173      SSF
           25.      Randy Myers (Riverside)                                +169
           25.      Bob Belmont (N. Las Vegas)                           +169
           27.      Curt Snyder (Yucca Valley) ss                         +157     SSF
           28.      Bill Stempke ( Burbank) ss                               +148     SSF
           29.      John Cocchi (Las Vegas) ss                             +147     SSF
           29.      Jim Thurmond (Hemet) ss                                +147     SSF
           31.      Ken Brown (Las Vegas)                                    +141
           32.      Andy Grimes (Parker, AZ)                                 +138
           33.      Dave Smith (Las Vegas)                                    +131
           34.      Jeff Jamison (Boulder City, NV)                         +122
           35       Bob Hilovsky (Cherry Valley)                              +117
           36       Jerry Calvin (1000 Oaks) ss                               +108     SSF
           37.      Tony Rodriguez Jr (Rancho Cucamonga)          +107
           38.      Byron Richmond (Henderson, NV) ss                   +98     SSF
           39.      Marlow Dinger (La Habra)                                    +83
           40.      Ken Bumpass (Henderson, NV) ss                       +82     SSF
           40.      Dan Cerio (Downey) ss                                        +82
            Ken & Dan tied for 10th in the qualifying for the super Senior Finals. According to WCST Rules
            & Guidelines, a scheduled match between Ken & Dan was announced.  Both bowlers had 15 minutes
            to report to the scheduled match. Dan was not there, and Ken was awarded the last spot in the
           super senior finals.
           42.      Bob Barnowsky (Las Vegas) ss                            +76
           43.      Terry Leong) Henderson, NV                                +67
           44.      Lee Taylor (Las Vegas) ss                                    +61
           45.      Hal Wilber (Las Vegas) ss                                     +60
           46.      Steve Osborne (Boulder City, NV) ss                    +58
           47.      Al Corte (Rosamond) ss                                         +56
           48.      Tom Enright (Las Vegas)                                        +49
           49.      Barry Gurney (W. Hills) ss                                      +46
           50.      Matt Bowcutt (Henderson, NV) ss                           +44
           51       Stan Winters (Simi Valley) ss                                  +42
           52       Jim Coats (Upland)                                                  +29
           53.      Ray Torres (Cathedral City)                                     +25
           54.      Ron Roberts (Lake Havasu, AZ)                              +18
           55.      Ed Regehr (Hesperia)                                              +12
           56.      Ron Gales (Las Vegas)                                              +5
           57.      Dave Washburn (Las Vegas)                                      -5
           58.      Dan McRoberts (Boulder City, NV) ss                       -16
           59.      Craig Spiess (Corona)                                               -19
           60.      Kent Knox (Henderson, NV)                                      -20
           61       Ed McCracken (Las Vegas)                                       -43
           62.      Shaun Upton (Boulder City, NV)                                -47
           63.      Don Kilgore (Las Vegas) ss                                       -50
           64.      Ed Jamison (Brea) ss                                                 -56
           65       Frank Defilippo (Las Vegas) ss                                  -58
           66.      Lou Coelho (Henderson, NV) ss                                -70
           67.      Mike Vandehey (Baldwin Park)                                  -71
           68.      Steve Rick (Kingman, AZ)                                          -84
           69.      Mike Rodriguez (Lomita)                                            -97
           70.      Gerry Chinn (Castaic) ss                                          -103
           71       Bill Ades (Hesperia)                                                  -118
           72.      Carl Felver (Las Vegas) ss                                       -130
           73.      Mike Randesi (Las Vegas) ss                                   -146
           74.      Mike Kushner (Las Vegas) ss                                   -148
           74.      Rene Castels (Lake Havasu, AZ) ss                         -148
           76.      Bill Kaiser (Las Vegas) ss                                          -152
           77.      Carlos Paredes (San Diego)                                      -167
           78.      Sam Woods (Lake Havasu, AZ) ss                            -188
           79.      Doug Valentine (Las Vegas                                        -207
           80.      Chris Halladay (Boulder City, NV) ss                          -215
         *******************************************************************************************************************
         The WCST would like to thank all of the bowlers who attended this tournament.  This was the biggest
          turn-out of entries for WCST Singles Tournaments in many years. We like to thank this very successful
          tournament to our host and proprietor of the Riverside Casino Lanes, Mr Don Laughlin, and to Mr.
          Bryan Markowitz his over-all GM of the bowling center, and to all of the workers of the lanes, including
          John Zammetti, in charge of maintenance. Lanes were in great condition, and the machines ran very
          well, a few problems with the new scorers, but that worked out OK also. In the bowling office, thanks to
          Dave Furst, who was on vacation, Bill Street, and Molly. Thanks to Ebonite International, our coverage
          sponsor, and to Bart DiBartolo, and Brenda Blandina, in doing the brackets, a great job as always
          our next WCST Singles Tournament is this week-end, July 28-29, AMF Riverside Lanes, Riverside, CA
          Call the WCST Office at 760-363-8141 to enter.
         *******************************************************************************************************************
     

July 20, 2007 Posted by | Event Information, Event Recaps | 1 Comment

PBA West/Northwest Region Earl Anthony Memorial Classic

Event

PBA West/Northwest Region Earl Anthony Memorial Classic
Dates 8/3/2007 – 8/5/2007
Center Earl Anthony’s Dublin Bowl
City/State Dublin, CA
Location Earl Anthony’s Dublin Bowl
6750 Regional St.
Dublin, CA 94568
925-828-7550
Host: Mr. Ted Hoffman Jr and Ms. Susie Anthony
Lane Condition Chameleon
Schedule of Events Friday, August 3
Practice session from 1 – 3 p.m.
Saturday, August 4
Roll call is 30 minutes prior to each squad
A squad bowls eight games at 8 a.m.
B squad bowls eight games at 2 p.m.
Pro-Am at 7:30 p.m.
(lanes stripped and re-oiled between squads)
Sunday, August 5
Semi Finals 8 a.m.
Match play begins at 11 a.m. with round of 16
Entry fee
Members: $200
Non-Members: $275 (money order or cashiers check only)
Prize fund
1st place projected at $3,000
Ratio: 1 in 3
Hotel
Radisson (next to Bowl) $69.00 single or Double Sponsor
Call 1-925-828-7750
Hotel Info: Please call 1-800-4-MOTEL6 or go to http://www.motel6.com for the lowest rates guaranteed.

 This info was taken from the PBA website.

————————————-

UPDATE 8/6/2007:

Final results for the tournament were recorded on the PBA website.  The same information lays below:

Final Standings
Pos Name – Hometown                             W-L    Pins Prize        Points
  1 Wodka, Dave – Las Vegas                     7-1 4523/21 $3000.00     25000.00
  2 Cain, Andrew – Scottsdale, Ariz.            6-2 4538/21 $1500.00     21714.00
  3 Frankos, Jeff – San Francisco               5-2 4216/20 $1000.00     19249.00
  4 Horan Jr., Dennis – Temecula, Calif.        5-1 4058/19 $1000.00     17332.00
  5 Tuholski, Craig R. – Washougal, Wash.       4-2 4086/19 $750.00      15398.00
  6 Smith, Robert – Captain Cook, Hawaii        3-3 4110/19 $750.00     
  7 Forkel, Eric M. – Las Vegas                 3-3 4132/19 $750.00      13097.00
  8 Sargent, Marv – Temecula, Calif.            3-3 3974/19 $750.00      12212.00
  9 Reyes, Tony E. – San Bruno, Calif.          1-3 3628/17 $550.00     
10 Thompson, Anthony M. – Redding, Calif.      1-3 3473/17 $550.00      10397.00
11 Floyd, Ed – Santa Clara, Calif.             1-3 3514/17 $550.00       9822.00
12 Haggerty, PJ – Clovis, Calif                1-3 3473/17 $550.00       9314.00
13 Tehee, Jason M. – Fresno, Calif.            1-3 3401/17 $550.00       8863.00
14 Norton, Scott (g) – San Francisco           0-3 3358/16 $550.00      
15 Wood, Vince – Moreno Valley, Calif.         0-3 3336/16 $550.00       8096.00
16 Laughlin, Ben – Maricopa, Ariz.             0-3 3303/16 $550.00       7767.00
17 Warren, Chris – Grants Pass, Ore                2684/13 $400.00      
18 Smith, Paul – Woodland Hills, Calif.            2665/13 $400.00       6395.00
19 Buchanan Jr., Dean O. – Snohomish, Wash.        2664/13 $400.00       6145.00
20 Dutcher, Jason (g) – Moorpark, CA               2649/13 $400.00      
21 Preble, Chris – Clovis, Calif.                  2634/13 $400.00       5702.00
22 Pawloski, Aaron – Volcano, Calif.               2629/13 $400.00       5505.00
23 Netherton, Kris – lSacramento. Calif            2616/13 $400.00       5322.00
24 Luethy, David – Glendale, Ariz.                 2602/13 $400.00       5152.00
25 Husted, Corey – Clackamas, Ore                  2597/13 $400.00       4993.00
26 Horan, Jim – Campbell, Calif.                   2588/13 $400.00       4844.00
27 Brandon, Jon – Santa Clarita, Calif.            2587/13 $400.00       4705.00
28 Hollingsworth, Jason – Milwaukie, Ore.          2531/13 $400.00       4512.50
29 Harlin, Kevin (g) – Milpitas, CA                2531/13 $400.00      
30 Wong, Lindsey – Sunnyvale, Calif.               2511/13 $400.00       4335.00
31 Sherman, Mason – Moorpark, Calif                2494/13 $400.00       4225.00
32 Bronsart, Mike – Phoenix                        1609/8                3721.00
33 Eubanks, Andre – Los Angeles                    1607/8                3623.00
34 Gregory, Derek – Sonora, Calif.                 1606/8                3530.00
35 Arnold, Dave – Dublin, Calif                    1605/8                3358.33
36 Goldstein Sr, Joe – Hayward, Calif              1605/8                3358.33
37 Tillson, Chuck – Rohnert Park, Calif            1605/8                3358.33
38 Machin, Bill – Simi Valley, Calif.              1602/8                3200.00
39 Garrick, Rodney L. – San Francisco              1601/8                3092.00
40 Wolff Jr, Norm – Modesto, Calif                 1601/8                3092.00
41 Blansette, Allen – Willits, Calif.              1599/8                2990.00
42 Thiffeault, Pierre – Fresno, Calif.             1595/8                2926.00
43 Phillips, Jim – Petaluma, Calif.                1592/8                2865.00
44 Fields, Steve – Riverbank, CA                   1590/8                2806.00
45 Case, Jerry – San Jose, Calif.                  1580/8                2722.00
46 Scrempos, Pete – Milpitas, Calif.               1580/8                2722.00
47 Freeman, Keith – Acampo, Calif                  1574/8                2643.00
48 Rivera, David (g) – Dublin, CA                  1568/8             
49 Walmer, Clark – Brentwood, Calif.               1567/8                2544.00
50 Strickland, Shane – Clovis, Calif               1566/8                2497.00
51 Wilcox, Doug – Sacramento, Calif.               1563/8                2452.00
52 Wurm, Jeffrey – Sacramento, Calif               1561/8                2408.00
53 Mandap, Paul – Hayward, Calif                   1557/8                2366.00
54 Luba, Scott (g) – Dublin, Calif.                1555/8               
55 Daily, Kenneth (g) – San Leandro. Calif.        1547/8               
56 Benbenek, Thomas (g) – Oakhurst, CA             1547/8               
57 Francis, Rick – Modesto, Calif.                 1535/8                2211.00
58 Rogers Jr, Chester – Milwaukie, Ore             1524/8                2175.00
59 Ross, Jason – San Jose, Calif                   1522/8                2141.00
60 Kunkle, Eddie – Daly City, Calif.               1520/8                2108.00
61 Flores, Pedro O – Salida, Calif.                1511/8                2076.00
62 Buschbacher, Matthew (g) – Ukiah, Calif.        1506/8               
63 Houck, Dave – Castro Valley, Calif.             1492/8                2014.00
64 Hoppe, Jason – Sierra Madre, Calif.             1488/8                1984.00
65 Arnell, John – Redmond, Wash.                   1483/8                1955.00
66 Archabal, Scot T – Boise, Idaho                 1481/8                1913.50
67 Pardini Jr., C.J. – Petaluma, Calif.            1481/8                1913.50
68 Petrovich, Joseph B – Tracy, Calif              1480/8                1873.00
69 Svatek, Scott (g) – Campbell, CA                1477/8              
70 Woods Jr., Curtis – Santa Rosa, Calif.          1468/8               
71 Ellison, Nicole – Chatworth                     1464/8                1798.00
72 Randall, Paul – Camarillo, Calif                1463/8                1774.00
73 Webb, Dwayne – Olympia, Wash                    1461/8                1751.00
74 Flynn, David – Placerville, Calif               1450/8                1728.00
75 Mounts, Brian – San Diego, CA                   1448/8                1706.00
76 Quirk, Michelle (g) – Fresno, Calif.            1442/8             
77 Nyhagen, Scott – Martinez, Calif                1439/8                1663.00
78 Giberson, T.C. – Simi Valley, Calif.            1436/8                1642.00
79 Dyson, Larry (g) – Stockton, Calif.             1431/8               
80 Ewell, Timothy – San Lorenzo, Calif             1428/8                1602.00
81 Mathews, Brandon – Santa Maria, Calif           1427/8                1583.00
82 Simmons, Bruce E. – Sunnyvale, Calif.           1418/8                1564.00
83 Smith, Tim (g) – Reno, NV                       1407/8               
84 Raz, Jarrett – Portland, Ore                    1403/8                1528.00
85 Koplin Jr., Roger – Citrus Heights., Calif      1402/8                1511.00
86 Brown, Andrew (Buddy) – Windsor, Calif.         1397/8                1494.00
87 Soto, Rick – Simi Valley, Calif.                1384/8                1477.00
88 Meneley, Rick – Santa Maria, Calif.             1367/8                1453.00
89 Meuniot, Gilbert P. – Sammamish, Wash.          1367/8                1453.00
90 Factora, Bernard (g) – Hercules, Calif.         1349/8             
91 Jinks, Lyndell – San Francisco                  1335/8                1414.00
92 Uyehara, Chad – Fresno, Calif                   1327/8                1399.00
93 Salmon, Greg (g) – Pleasanton, CA               1319/8              
94 Rosales, Memo – Arcadia, Calif                  1287/8                1370.00
95 Denobriga, Michael – San Lorenzo, Calif.        1260/8                1356.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one.  Losers eliminated, earn $1500)
  #3 Dave Wodka, Henderson, Nev., def. #8 Andrew Cain, Scottsdale, Ariz., 1-0 (210-207).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one.  Losers eliminated, earn $1000)
  #3 Dave Wodka, Henderson, Nev., def. #10 Jeff Frankos, Daly City, Calif., 1-0 (212-186).
  #8 Andrew Cain, Scottsdale, Ariz., def. #13 Dennis Horan Jr., Temecula, Calif., 1-0 (226-217).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three.  Losers eliminated, earn $750)
#3 Dave Wodka, Henderson, Nev., def. #6 Marv Sargent, Temecula, Calif., 2-0 (233-191, 241-189).
  #8 Andrew Cain, Scottsdale, Ariz., def. #1 Robert Smith, Captain Cook, Hawaii, 2-0 (191-190, 258-203).
  #10 Jeff Frankos, Daly City, Calif., def. #2 Craig R. Tuholski, Washougal, Wash., 2-1 (217-200, 190-227, 189-175).
  #13 Dennis Horan Jr., Temecula, Calif., def. #5 Eric M. Forkel, Henderson, Nev., 2-0 (266-216, 222-192).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five.  Losers eliminated, earn $550)
  #1 Robert Smith, Captain Cook, Hawaii, def. #16 Jason M. Tehee, Fresno, Calif., 3-1 (173-170, 201-212, 213-156, 236-171).
  #2 Craig R. Tuholski, Washougal, Wash., def. #15 Ben Laughlin, Maricopa, Ariz., 3-0 (221-193, 203-202, 203-198).
  #3 Dave Wodka, Henderson, Nev., def. #14 PJ Haggerty, Clovis, Calif., 3-1 (165-199, 182-182(Tie:X-8), 224-187, 225-195).
  #5 Eric M. Forkel, Henderson, Nev., def. #12 Ed Floyd, Santa Clara, Calif., 3-1 (237-166, 237-189, 214-225, 258-215).
  #6 Marv Sargent, Temecula, Calif., def. #11 Anthony M. Thompson, Redding, Calif., 3-1 (205-180, 201-203, 205-179, 213-184).
  #8 Andrew Cain, Scottsdale, Ariz., def. #9 Tony E. Reyes, San Bruno, Calif., 3-1 (224-255, 203-199, 237-192, 249-247).
  #10 Jeff Frankos, Daly City, Calif., def. #7 Vince Wood, Moreno Valley, Calif., 3-0 (223-216, 268-189, 215-181).
  #13 Dennis Horan Jr., Temecula, Calif., def. #4 Scott Norton, San Francisco, Calif., 3-0 (200-132, 219-184, 221-218).
Semi’s Standings
Pos Name – Hometown                            Pins Prize

  1 Smith, Robert – Captain Cook, Hawaii       2894 Advance    
  2 Tuholski, Craig R. – Washougal, Wash.      2857 Advance    
  3 Wodka, Dave – Las Vegas                    2831 Advance    
  4 Norton, Scott (g) – San Francisco          2824 Advance    
  5 Forkel, Eric M. – Las Vegas                2778 Advance    
  6 Sargent, Marv – Temecula, Calif.           2770 Advance    
  7 Wood, Vince – Moreno Valley, Calif.        2750 Advance    
  8 Cain, Andrew – Scottsdale, Ariz.           2743 Advance    
  9 Reyes, Tony E. – San Bruno, Calif.         2735 Advance    
10 Frankos, Jeff – San Francisco              2728 Advance    
11 Thompson, Anthony M. – Redding, Calif.     2727 Advance    
12 Floyd, Ed – Santa Clara, Calif.            2719 Advance    
13 Horan Jr., Dennis – Temecula, Calif.       2713 Advance    
14 Haggerty, PJ – Clovis, Calif               2710 Advance    
15 Laughlin, Ben – Maricopa, Ariz.            2710 Advance    
16 Tehee, Jason M. – Fresno, Calif.           2692 Advance    
17 Warren, Chris – Grants Pass, Ore           2684 $400.00    
18 Smith, Paul – Woodland Hills, Calif.       2665 $400.00    
19 Buchanan Jr., Dean O. – Snohomish, Wash.   2664 $400.00    
20 Dutcher, Jason (g) – Moorpark, CA          2649 $400.00    
21 Preble, Chris – Clovis, Calif.             2634 $400.00    
22 Pawloski, Aaron – Volcano, Calif.          2629 $400.00    
23 Netherton, Kris – lSacramento. Calif       2616 $400.00    
24 Luethy, David – Glendale, Ariz.            2602 $400.00    
25 Husted, Corey – Clackamas, Ore             2597 $400.00    
26 Horan, Jim – Campbell, Calif.              2588 $400.00    
27 Brandon, Jon – Santa Clarita, Calif.       2587 $400.00    
28 Harlin, Kevin (g) – Milpitas, CA           2531 $400.00    
29 Hollingsworth, Jason – Milwaukie, Ore.     2531 $400.00    
30 Wong, Lindsey – Sunnyvale, Calif.          2511 $400.00    
31 Sherman, Mason – Moorpark, Calif           2494 $400.00    
Qualifying Standings thru B Squad
Pos Name – Hometown                            Pins Prize

  1 Norton, Scott (g) – San Francisco          1806 Advance    
  2 Wood, Vince – Moreno Valley, Calif.        1801 Advance    
  3 Laughlin, Ben – Maricopa, Ariz.            1793 Advance    
  4 Tuholski, Craig R. – Washougal, Wash.      1793 Advance    
  5 Smith, Robert – Captain Cook, Hawaii       1748 Advance    
  6 Wodka, Dave – Las Vegas                    1746 Advance    
  7 Haggerty, PJ – Clovis, Calif               1722 Advance    
  8 Cain, Andrew – Scottsdale, Ariz.           1717 Advance    
  9 Thompson, Anthony M. – Redding, Calif.     1710 Advance    
10 Forkel, Eric M. – Las Vegas                1703 Advance    
11 Sargent, Marv – Temecula, Calif.           1703 Advance    
12 Horan Jr., Dennis – Temecula, Calif.       1693 Advance    
13 Tehee, Jason M. – Fresno, Calif.           1689 Advance    
14 Warren, Chris – Grants Pass, Ore           1679 Advance    
15 Dutcher, Jason (g) – Moorpark, CA          1678 Advance    
16 Sherman, Mason – Moorpark, Calif           1672 Advance    
17 Smith, Paul – Woodland Hills, Calif.       1671 Advance    
18 Preble, Chris – Clovis, Calif.             1668 Advance    
19 Buchanan Jr., Dean O. – Snohomish, Wash.   1655 Advance    
20 Floyd, Ed – Santa Clara, Calif.            1651 Advance    
21 Harlin, Kevin (g) – Milpitas, CA           1646 Advance    
22 Hollingsworth, Jason – Milwaukie, Ore.     1645 Advance    
23 Brandon, Jon – Santa Clarita, Calif.       1642 Advance    
24 Husted, Corey – Clackamas, Ore             1641 Advance    
25 Pawloski, Aaron – Volcano, Calif.          1639 Advance    
26 Horan, Jim – Campbell, Calif.              1638 Advance    
27 Frankos, Jeff – San Francisco              1636 Advance    
28 Reyes, Tony E. – San Bruno, Calif.         1633 Advance    
29 Wong, Lindsey – Sunnyvale, Calif.          1630 Advance    
30 Luethy, David – Glendale, Ariz.            1626 Advance    
31 Netherton, Kris – lSacramento. Calif       1611 Advance    
32 Bronsart, Mike – Phoenix                   1609            
33 Eubanks, Andre – Los Angeles               1607            
34 Gregory, Derek – Sonora, Calif.            1606            
35 Tillson, Chuck – Rohnert Park, Calif       1605            
36 Goldstein Sr, Joe – Hayward, Calif         1605            
37 Arnold, Dave – Dublin, Calif               1605            
38 Machin, Bill – Simi Valley, Calif.         1602            
39 Wolff Jr, Norm – Modesto, Calif            1601            
40 Garrick, Rodney L. – San Francisco         1601            
41 Blansette, Allen – Willits, Calif.         1599            
42 Thiffeault, Pierre – Fresno, Calif.        1595            
43 Phillips, Jim – Petaluma, Calif.           1592            
44 Fields, Steve – Riverbank, CA              1590            
45 Scrempos, Pete – Milpitas, Calif.          1580            
46 Case, Jerry – San Jose, Calif.             1580            
47 Freeman, Keith – Acampo, Calif             1574            
48 Rivera, David (g) – Dublin, CA             1568            
49 Walmer, Clark – Brentwood, Calif.          1567            
50 Strickland, Shane – Clovis, Calif          1566            
51 Wilcox, Doug – Sacramento, Calif.          1563            
52 Wurm, Jeffrey – Sacramento, Calif          1561            
53 Mandap, Paul – Hayward, Calif              1557            
54 Luba, Scott (g) – Dublin, Calif.           1555            
55 Benbenek, Thomas (g) – Oakhurst, CA        1547            
56 Daily, Kenneth (g) – San Leandro. Calif.   1547            
57 Francis, Rick – Modesto, Calif.            1535            
58 Rogers Jr, Chester – Milwaukie, Ore        1524            
59 Ross, Jason – San Jose, Calif              1522            
60 Kunkle, Eddie – Daly City, Calif.          1520            
61 Flores, Pedro O – Salida, Calif.           1511            
62 Buschbacher, Matthew (g) – Ukiah, Calif.   1506            
63 Houck, Dave – Castro Valley, Calif.        1492            
64 Hoppe, Jason – Sierra Madre, Calif.        1488            
65 Arnell, John – Redmond, Wash.              1483            
66 Pardini Jr., C.J. – Petaluma, Calif.       1481            
67 Archabal, Scot T – Boise, Idaho            1481            
68 Petrovich, Joseph B – Tracy, Calif         1480            
69 Svatek, Scott (g) – Campbell, CA           1477            
70 Woods Jr., Curtis – Santa Rosa, Calif.     1468            
71 Ellison, Nicole – Chatworth                1464            
72 Randall, Paul – Camarillo, Calif           1463            
73 Webb, Dwayne – Olympia, Wash               1461            
74 Flynn, David – Placerville, Calif          1450            
75 Mounts, Brian – San Diego, CA              1448            
76 Quirk, Michelle (g) – Fresno, Calif.       1442            
77 Nyhagen, Scott – Martinez, Calif           1439            
78 Giberson, T.C. – Simi Valley, Calif.       1436            
79 Dyson, Larry (g) – Stockton, Calif.        1431            
80 Ewell, Timothy – San Lorenzo, Calif        1428            
81 Mathews, Brandon – Santa Maria, Calif      1427            
82 Simmons, Bruce E. – Sunnyvale, Calif.      1418            
83 Smith, Tim (g) – Reno, NV                  1407            
84 Raz, Jarrett – Portland, Ore               1403            
85 Koplin Jr., Roger – Citrus Heights., Calif 1402            
86 Brown, Andrew (Buddy) – Windsor, Calif.    1397            
87 Soto, Rick – Simi Valley, Calif.           1384            
88 Meuniot, Gilbert P. – Sammamish, Wash.     1367            
89 Meneley, Rick – Santa Maria, Calif.        1367            
90 Factora, Bernard (g) – Hercules, Calif.    1349            
91 Jinks, Lyndell – San Francisco             1335            
92 Uyehara, Chad – Fresno, Calif              1327            
93 Salmon, Greg (g) – Pleasanton, CA          1319            
94 Rosales, Memo – Arcadia, Calif             1287            
95 Denobriga, Michael – San Lorenzo, Calif.   1260            

July 20, 2007 Posted by | Event Information, Event Recaps, PBA | 1 Comment

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.